Mpower Award Results 2019

We are proud to announce the results for each of our 14 award categories - recognising and celebrating what it takes to make it as a mum in business

Huge thanks to our sponsors...

Everyone is a winner...

Our judges poured over the HUNDREDS of entries we received from mums in business from across the UK and beyond - one thing is for sure, it was no easy task!

Each and every one of the entries inspired us, moved us and made us proud to be part of this incredible movement of mums in business. There was much deliberation!

A huge congratulations to every mum in business! You are already a winner because you are on this journey - taking up the challenge of combining business and motherhood.

Celebrating all of our finalists and these results at the Mpower Awards Gala on June 29th was a magical experience - thank you to each and everyone one of you who attended.  To those who couldn't make it in person this year, we still celebrated you and were thinking of you.

So here is a summary of the 2019 Mpower Awards results...

Mpower Woman Of The Year

Colleen Wong

My Gator Watch

 

Inspirational Role Model Of The Year

Vicki Psarias-Broadbent

 Honest Mum

 

Courage Category - sponsored by Do It For The Kids

 

Courage Winner

Kate Henwood

Kate Henwood Photography
Our 10 category Finalists were:

(listed in alphabetical order)

Beth Symons Boolins Organic
Claire Loftus EVOLVE
Emma Bellis Ferreira Moonface Marketing
Hannah Bryant White Raft
Kate Henwood Kate Henwood Photography
Laura Bairstow Healing Hands Sports and Remedial Massage
Lucy Messaritis Nixon Executive Support
Natasha Bray Rapid Transformation Coach
Panorea Baka Maths Dance LTD (Highly Commended)
Tanya Fish Octopus Learning (Highly Commended)

 

Inspire Category - sponsored by Flourishing Education

 

Inspire Winner

Nicola Carey-Shine

Learn To Shine
Our 10 category Finalists were:

(listed in alphabetical order)

Amy Horne Transforming Exercise & Nutrition LTD
Debbi Wood Strength Cards
Emma O'Brien Blue Mind Wellbeing
Emma Jefferys Action Woman
Gemma Cockrell Puremess (Highly Commended)
Joanne Collins The 1:1 Diet by Cambridge Weight Plan CoachCollins
Maddy Alexander-Grout My VIP Card (Highly Commended)
Nicola Carey-Shine Learn To Shine
Ruth Driscoll The Life Empowerment Pathway
Sera Johnston Sera Johnston Coaching and Development

 

Self-belief Category - sponsored by Mpower

 

Self-Belief Winner

Claire Taylor

Taylor Made With Love
Our 10 category Finalists were:

(listed in alphabetical order)

Anita Sharma Anita Sharma Coaching Ltd (Highly Commended)
Claire Holness Sweetbeginnings Babycare
Claire Taylor Taylor Made With Love
Karen Davies Pink Lemon Branding & Design Ltd
Maite Beltran Spanishnanny Agency
Rachel Leggett The Messy Stork
Sara Lomelli The Guilty Pleasure - Cakes & Co.
Sarah Lewis ExplorerTots Limited
Sian Manning Sian Louise Photography (Highly Commended)
Yasmeen Westwood Yasmeen Westwood Art

 

Spirit Category- sponsored by Pugh Clarke & Co (Accountants)

 

Spirit Winner

Colette Bruce

Little Lotus Baby
Our 10 category Finalists were:

(listed in alphabetical order)

Anna Robertson ARKeepsakes
Carly Greig ... with Carly
Colette Bruce Little Lotus Baby
Danni Woodhams The Soul Space
Leanne Heath Ecstatic Living (Highly Commended)
Melanie Coey M Squared Accountancy
Nichola Hemming The Soul Angels (Highly Commended)
Nicola Case Pink Spaghetti Milton Keynes
Sarah Cooke Halia Rose
Sophie Thompson Baby Bloom Development

 

Community Category- sponsored by Strategy Social Media

 

Community Winner

Claire Duddridge

Little Pips Pre & Postnatal Wellbeing
Our 10 category Finalists were:

(listed in alphabetical order)

Claire Duddridge Little Pips Pre & Postnatal Wellbeing
Erin Thomas Wong Making Mumpreneurs
Heidi Moran Happily Ever Afters Fairytale Tearoom
Jo Ferrone How DOES she do it?!
Jo Bevilacqua The Unique Mumpreneur
Katie Taylor The Latte Lounge (Highly Commended)
Laura O'flaherty Little Mess/Little Glow -  Derry/Londonderry & surrounding areas
Liane Katz MAMA.codes Ltd (Highly Commended)
Claire Taylor, Callie Hickey and Leanne Singleton  Make You Matter CIC
Sandra Milena Cruz El Recreo

 

Innovation Category- sponsored by Mpower

 

Innovation Winner

Louise Houliston

Ninjadry
Our 10 category Finalists were:

(listed in alphabetical order)

Candice Cholerton and Leanne Stewart My Busy Bots
Clare Beaumont-Adam Panda Bear Baby Company (Highly Commended)
Emily Tongeman-May Bubba Bear Keepsakes
Hanna Ferguson Eclectica
Ingrid Fernandez Dec + Dash Legal Consulting
Louise Houliston Ninjadry
Philomena Shiels Hope in Health
Sarah Cooper & Nadine Bannister My 1st Photos Ltd
Selina McEntyre Elderflower&Delilah Ltd (Highly Commended)
Vicki Raven Caterpillar Learners

 

Rising Star Category- sponsored by Mum to Mum UK

 

Rising Star Winner

Caroline Strawson

Transformational Divorce Coach
Our 10 category Finalists were:

(listed in alphabetical order)

Ashleigh Watson Copper Square Communications
Caroline Strawson Transformational Divorce Coach
Claire Jenkins Daisy First Aid Winchester, Camberley & Godalming
Corinna Nicol The Mummy Circle (Highly Commended)
Danielle Robbins The Nurture Nook & Moo Music BCHT
Fiona Minett Boss Your PR
Jess Sizeland Social Mama
Jodie Watson Simply Unique Ltd
Kirsty Lund OH MY CAKERY
Ruth Bennett Babble Talks (Highly Commended)

 

Social Impact Category - sponsored by Blossom & Berry

 

Social Impact Winner

Heidi Fisher

Make an Impact CIC
Our 10 category Finalists were:

(listed in alphabetical order)

Hannah Broughton Twinkleboost CIC and The Therapeutic Forest CIC (Highly Commended)
Heidi Fisher Make an Impact CIC  
Helen White Brilliant Together  
Janice Moth It Socks to be Lonely Sometimes Ltd - The Glamour Club Events  
Lisa Hensby Baby Dinosaurs  
Ruby Nguyen Ruby Gwen  
Susie Heale Heale Solutions  
Tracey Armston-Harwood Fetchem from the Cupboard (Highly Commended)
 
Yarlini Sivanesan LifePath101  
Zoe Keeping Bournemouth BraLady  

 

Vision Category- sponsored by School for Mothers

 

Vision Winner

Deborah Brownson mbe

The Autism Plan
Our 10 category Finalists were:

(listed in alphabetical order)

Alison Wyatt Breakthrough Therapy Solutions Ltd.
Chloe Mabey Maybe & Baby Maternity
Debbie Gliniany Yoyo Parties
Deborah Brownson MBE The Autism Plan
Eleanor Tweddell Another Door
Emma Ashford Sleep Seekers
Hayley McDonnell Not a Cheshire Housewife
Jo Gee and Sophie Griffiths The Luna Hive (Highly Commended)
Katherine Nicholls Exhale: Yoga & Life
Rebecca Palmer Little Yoga Stars (Highly Commended)

 

Leader Category- sponsored by Graham Wilson (founder of Successfactory)

 

Leader Winner

Colleen Wong

My Gator Watch - Techsixtyfour Ltd
Our 10 category Finalists were:

(listed in alphabetical order)

Anna Cao Another Mother Ltd
Charlotte Douglass & Sarah Dawson Pole stars aerial youth academy
Colleen Wong Techsixtyfour Ltd
Elisa Congdon Baby Bear massage and yoga at Baby Bear's Den
Laura Camerer Cuss Stitchsmith
Laura Morris Yard & Coop
Lianne Moseley Bonitots
Praema Stelling The Tutor Train (Highly Commended)
Roxanne Hodson The Little Sensory Co Ltd
Stephanie Fisher Naked Media Limited (Highly Commended)

 

Voice Category- sponsored by Strategy Social Media

 

Voice Winner

Kate Bollanou

 Kate Bollanou Coaching
Our 10 category Finalists were:

 

(listed in alphabetical order)

Abigail Horne Authors & Co
Ange de Lumiere I can help you thrive
Anna Parker-Naples Anna Parker-Naples NLP Business Success Coach
Deb Meredith Not A Rehearsal
Emma Maslin The Money Whisperer
Jo Tocher Life After Miscarriage (Highly Commended)
Kate Bollanou Kate Bollanou Coaching
Michelle Watson Breakfree Forever Consultancy LTD
Rachel Lewis The Little Big Fierce Co. (Highly Commended)
Suzie Stanley Suzie Stanley Consultancy

 

Legacy Category - sponsored by Mpower

 

Legacy Winner

Ester Ford

 Dinki Human Ltd
Our 10 category Finalists were:

(listed in alphabetical order)

Clare Ford Beautiful Souls (Highly Commended)
Ester Ford Dinki Human Ltd
Kerry Clayton TT's Studio
Sian Young The Entrepreneurs Health Coach/ Sian Young
Stephanie Walters Live Kindly Eco Shop (Highly Commended)

 

International Category - sponsored by Mpower

 

International Winner

Alison Callan

 Alison Callan PTY Ltd
Our 10 category Finalists were:

(listed in alphabetical order)

Alison Callan Alison Callan PTY Ltd
Alison stockton Vibrant Balanced Health
Giovana Vega Trading for Women / Global Woman Club Holland
Marlis Huebner Marlis Huebner Craft1Life Coaching
Rebecca Troch counting the apples (Highly Commended)
Sashka Hanna-Rappl BrandSashka e.U.
Vicki Doudelle The VA Bee (Highly Commended)

 

Established Star Category - sponsored by Mpower

 

Established Star Winner

Gemma Roe

Rotunda Roundhouses Ltd
Our 10 category Finalists were:

(listed in alphabetical order)

Caroline Davies Lifecoachingwithcaroline and also Project ASCC
Emily Blake Taylor Blake
Fiona Simpson ARTventurers
Gemma Roe Rotunda Roundhouses Ltd
Jo Swann Chocolate PR
JoJo Graham JoJo Graham Ltd
Michelle Levy Silhouette London Limited (Highly Commended)
Nina Farr Get Up And Grow Coaching (Highly Commended)
Rebecca Robertson Evolution Financial Planning
Wendy Wood The Mama Space
Close

50% Complete

Two Step

Lorem ipsum dolor sit amet, consectetur adipiscing elit, sed do eiusmod tempor incididunt ut labore et dolore magna aliqua.