2018 Finalists & Award Winners

We are proud to share the results of the 2018 awards.  Our 10 award categories recognise and celebrate what it takes to make it as a mum in the early stages of business

Everyone is a winner...

Our judges poured over the HUNDREDS of entries we received from mums in business from across the UK - one thing is for sure, it was no easy task!

Each and every one of the entries inspired us, moved us and made us proud to be part of this incredible movement of mums in business. There was much deliberation.

A huge congratulations to every mum in business! You are already a winner because you are on this journey - rocking your journey of combining business and motherhood.

We are delighted to share the results of the 2018 national business awards...

Join us in 2019 for THE Networking party of the year

Register for early-bird notification when nominations and bookings open for 2019

Courage Finalists - sponsored by Empowering Mums

WINNER

Gemma Cockrell - Ways Gone By

Highly Commended

Claire Grace - The Assistant Quarters

Pragya Agarwal - The Art Tiffin

(all amazing finalists in alphabetical order)

Annelise Pesa - Annelise Pesa
Catherine Gladwyn - Delegate VA
Claire Grace - The Assistant Quarters
Claire Taylor - Taylor Made With Love
Emma O'Brien - Baby Blue Eyes
Gemma Cockrell - Ways Gone By
Hayley Azzopardi - Emperor Class Centre
Helen Flear - Tails 'N' Whiskers
Helen Packham - Helen Packham
Pragya Agarwal - The Art Tiffin
Rebecca Holding - Rebecca Holding
Samaya Adelin - Samaya Adelin

Inspire Finalists - sponsored by Graham Wilson Leadership Expert

WINNER

Sam Reynolds - SamSpaces

Highly Commended

Claire Carter - Chances Gives Choices

Carly Barratt - Alikins Wigs & Positive Image Consultant

(all amazing finalists in alphabetical order)

Anna Parker-Naples - Inspiring Mummy Club
Ashley Costello - The Mighty Acorns
Carly Barratt - Alikins Wigs & Positive Image Consultant
Claire Carter - Chances Gives Choices
Jemma Fairclough Haynes - Orchard Employment Law
Karen Lee - The Sensitive Foodie Kitchen
Karen Llewellyn Miknas - Jet Set Apartments
Nicki Williams - Happy Hormones for Life
Rebecca Palmer - Happy Sleepy Baby
Sam Reynolds - SamSpaces
Sarah Parkman - Made By Plumb
Stephanie Dillon - Inclusivity

Self-belief Finalists - sponsored by Centrepiece Cakes by Kerry

WINNER

Tara Louise - The Word Professor

Highly Commended

Kathy Forbes-James - The Shoe Train

Zoe Keeping - Rock The Bump

 

(all amazing finalists in alphabetical order)

Anna Brown - Hamsa Holistic & Complementary Therapies
Clare Obrien - Prestige Business Solutions
Eleanor Smith - Elle Smith Art
Emma Jarvis - Dear Bump
Fiona Moonan - Half Moon Travel
Karen Shaw - Parenting Magic
Kathy Forbes-James - The Shoe Train
Kerry Cabbin - Tough Cookies Ed
Kim Hawkins - Big Gun Graphics
Sidra Khan - Little Black Box
Tara Louise - The Word Professor
Zoe Keeping - Rock The Bump

Spirit Finalists - sponsored by Spirit of Dawn

WINNER

Susan Yeates - Susan's World of Yoga

Highly Commended

Merel Keuning - Merel Keuning Reflexology

Nicky Lloyd Greame - The Stress Specialist

 

(all amazing finalists in alphabetical order)

Becky Bosman - Shining Star VA Services
Claudine Russell - Top 2 Toe Therapies
Debbie Joyce - Enchanted Cake Box
Donna Ford - Skirting Boards & Chandeliers
Hannah Clarke - Apples & Pips
Julie Hawkins - KIH Products
Merel Keuning - Merel Keuning Reflexology
Nicky Lloyd Greame - The Stress Specialist
Nikki Collinson - I've Got Nothing To Wear
Rebecca Browne - Arty Crafty Kidz
Sherry Bevan - The Confident Mother
Susan Yeates - Susan's World of Yoga

Community Finalists - sponsored by Happy Working Mum

WINNER

Maddy Alexander-Grout  - My VIP Card

Highly Commended

Samantha Poole - Mum To Mum

Sandra Milena Cruz - El Recreo En Castellano

 

(all amazing finalists in alphabetical order)

Claire Duddridge - Little Pips Natal
Felicity Sandford - Amazing Futures
Hanna Ferguson - Eclectica
Helen Morris - Dandelion Craft
Jennifer Wyman - Bridge The Gap
Kate Blakemore - Motherwell Cheshire CIC
Maddy Alexander-Grout  - My VIP Card
Maxine Kerley - Digital Bon Bons
Phionna McInnes - MeToo! Magazine
Samantha Poole - Mum To Mum
Sandra Milena Cruz - El Recreo En Castellano
Sian Manning - Sian Louise Photography

Innovation Finalists - sponsored by Suzanne Dibble - Small Business Law Expert

WINNER

Saffron Jackson - Zuree Dolls

Highly Commended

Alessandra Bester - Functional Food Company

Catherine Williams - PopCats

 

(all amazing finalists in alphabetical order)

Alessandra Bester - Functional Food Company
Alison Rothwell - WPFiddlyBits
Catherine Dodd - Doddl
Catherine Williams - PopCats
Chole Mabey - Maybe Baby
Felix Robinson - Sheacare
Grace Moore - Dots & Squiggles
Laura Cioffi - Vertis Media
Michelle Wilding - Boozy Bakers
Molly Musgrave - Molly Musgrave Foods
Saffron Jackson - Zuree Dolls
Sarah Goodall - Tribal Impact

Rising Star Finalists - sponsored by Starting Conversations

WINNER

Rebecca Saker - Baby Nails

Highly Commended

Michelle Jay - Your Local Baby Show

Yvette Taylor - Energy Alignment Method

 

(all amazing finalists in alphabetical order)

Charlie Day - Sounds Right Phonics Classes
Claire Jenkins - Daisy First Aid
Hannah Smith - Elizabeth James Events
Helen White - Brilliant Together
Mandira Sarkar - SurreySpice
Michelle Jay - Your Local Baby Show
Rebecca Saker - Baby Nails - The Thumble
Sally Bunkham- Mum's Back
Sarah Cooke - Halia Rose
Sarah Halfpenny - Sarah Halfpenny Events
Tiffany Wise - TWVA
Yvette Taylor - Energy Alignment Method

Cheerleader Finalists - sponsored by Evolution Financial Planning

WINNER

Emma Holmes - Rebels & Rockstars 

Highly Commended

Corinna Nicol - Relax & Sing baby massage

Lisa Timms - First Mummies Club

 

(all amazing finalists in alphabetical order)

Alex Burnside - Sounds Right Phonics
Alexandra De Faucigny - Tendre Deal
Charlotte Wibberley - VIP VA
Corinna Nicol - Relax & Sing baby massage
Emma Holmes - Rebels & Rockstars 
Lisa Timms - First Mummies Club
Louise Broadbridge - Let's Talk Birth and Baby
Michelle Meacham - AdminSupport4U
Samantha Francis - Soul Holistics
T-J Hughes - Manage Those Things
Vicki Raven - Caterpillars - Learning to grow
Victoria Kennedy - Boost

Social Impact Finalists - sponsored by Blossom & Berry

WINNER

Laura Way - Votch

Highly Commended

Ellie Thouret - The Parenting Collective CIC

Rushani Mahendran - The 15 Minute Start-up and Kiddipreneur

 

(all amazing finalists in alphabetical order)

Becki Cassia - Transparently
Clara Wilcox - The Balance Collective
Ellie Thouret - The Parenting Collective CIC
Indie flynn - Square Peg
Jo-Anne Shellum - Sociability Care CIC
Katrina Bruni - Goodness Gracious Gift
Kerryanne Wilde - CERT (UK) Community Emergency Response Team
Kimberley Fentiman - KJF-From Scratch
Laura Way - Votch
Rachel Lewis - Owl and the Teapot
Rushani Mahendran - The 15 Minute Start-up and Kiddipreneur
Tanya Fish - Octopus Learning

Vision Finalists - sponsored by Tune In To Your Baby

WINNER

Liane Katz - MAMA.codes

Highly Commended

Jemma Bawden - Happy Little Bundles

Sandra Fernandez-Conde - kin2Skin baby massage and yoga 

 

(all amazing finalists in alphabetical order)

Clare Ford - Beautiful Souls
Eva George - Size HH
Fabienne Vailes - Flourishing Education
Faiza Shafeek - Carrot Events
Jemma Bawden - Happy Little Bundles
Jocelyn Tsotovor - Sheggs
Jude Hill - Sadness to Sunshine
Liane Katz - MAMA.codes
Linda Goodchild - The Improvement Group
Nina Farr - Get Up And Grow Coaching
Rebecca Wong -The Little Laboratory
Sandra Fernandez-Conde - kin2Skin baby massage and yoga 
Close

50% Complete

Two Step

Lorem ipsum dolor sit amet, consectetur adipiscing elit, sed do eiusmod tempor incididunt ut labore et dolore magna aliqua.